PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

At Collectors of Art, we understand that privacy is very important to our customers. We are committed to being open with our privacy policy.

This privacy policy contains information on the data that is collected and recorded by this site and how we use it. This policy only applies to visitors to our website and our online activities with regards to the information that they shared and/or collected in this site. This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of third parties who may also collect or receive data in connection with your use of the Services.

CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

PRIVACY POLICY

We process your personal information to run our business and provide our users with the services.

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

        • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
        • Improve, personalise, and expand our website
        • Understand and analyse how you use our website
        • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
        • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
        • Send you emails
        • Find and prevent fraud


If you don’t want us to collect or process your personal information in the ways described in this policy, you shouldn’t use the services. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies or practices of any of our members, websites hosted through third-party websites and apps.

Happy Munchkin requires all account owners to be at least 18 years of age. Minors under 18 years of age are not permitted to use the Services. You are responsible for any and all account activity conducted by a minor on your account. We do not knowingly “sell”, as that term is defined under applicable law, including the Australian Privacy Act, the personal information of minors.

INFORMATION AND FILES COLLECTED OR RECEIVED

The information collected  include:

        • Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP)
        • Date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, the number of clicks
        • Email address, name,  billing and payment information (including billing contact name, address, telephone number, credit card information)
        • A telephone number, and/or a physical postal address


This information is may be necessary in order for us to provide a particular service such as providing a delivery. 

COOKIES

Like any other website, this Site uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customising our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

As an example, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, nor otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

SECURITY AND DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received, for example encryption is used for certain information (such as credit card numbers) using TLS (transport layer security). Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we can’t guarantee its absolute security.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of personnel who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. 
 

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

        • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.
        • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
        • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
        • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
        • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
        • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have two months to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

CONTACT US

Our contact details are as follows: service@collectorsofart.com.au